CLA-2-49:OT:RR:E:NC:2:234

Ms. Julie Hsia
Santa’s Best Craft Ltd.
204 Spring Hill Road
Trumbull, CT 06611

RE: The tariff classification of a talking printed sign from China

Dear MS. Hsia:

In your letter dated May 21, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted photos of a talking printed sign for our examination. You state in your request that the item is a talking sign printed on cardboard intended for use in stores to promote sales of GE pre-lit Christmas trees for the Christmas holiday. The sign is a depiction of Santa Claus holding a paper scroll advertising pre-lit Christmas trees. The printed ad contains the “GE” logo, a red push button at the bottom of the sign highlighted with the words “TRY ME” in proximity to a speaker for the talking announcement. The printed sign describes the features of the pre-lit trees as having “Premium Super Bright Lights”, “Patented Precision Lighting System”, “Natural Looking Crush Resistant Needles”, “Quick and Easy Assembly”, “Convenient ON/OFF Foot Pedal”, “Sturdy Metal Stand” and “3 Year Lights, 5 Year Tree Limited Guarantee.”

The applicable subheading for the talking printed sign will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Trade advertising material, commercial catalogs and the like: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division